UDIA-NT

About Us

Advocating for sustainable development in the NT since 2009.

The mission of the Urban Development Institute of Australia (NT) is to be the pre-eminent organisation representing and promoting the land development and built form industry in the Northern Territory.

Working with Northern Territory, Local and Community Governments, the general community, and others in the property industry, the UDIA (NT) will advance the development of desirable, sustainable, economic and liveable NT communities. In doing this, the UDIA (NT) will take into consideration the uniqueness and diversity of the NT cultural and natural environment.

Our current and future activities will include:

  • Working collaboratively with the Northern Territory and Local Governments to achieve positive outcomes for the industry
  • Keeping members up to date on critical issues
  • Organising conferences, seminars and other events featuring experts and industry leaders
  • Providing opportunities for business and social networking
  • Encouraging excellence in development through our State and National Awards program
  • Promoting a code of ethics to all members
  • Collaborating with other industry bodies to deliver optimum results to our members

Meet the Board Members

Our board and committee members are industry professionals based in the Northern Territory. They have donated their time to serve our organisation and we are grateful for their service.

Andrew Giles, HWL Ebsworth

President

Dalton Glasby, ADG Engineers

Vice President

Ali Malik, KPMG
Treasurer
Kassi Picken, Urbex

Secretary

Meet the Committee Members

Clement Williams

Territory Life

Ian Jong

Power Water Corporation

Karen Walsh

Venture Housing Company

Kevin Dodd

Earl James & Associates

Paul Schneider

Land Development Corporation

Sam Warner
Sam Warner

ADG Engineers

Willem Rockett

Empower Project Managers and Engineers

Tim Woolfe

ANZ Bank

Harmesh Ganger
Harmesh Ganger

Turner & Townsend

Interested in becoming a Board or Committee Member?

UDIA Award Winners